Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Compsura heterura Eigenmann, 1915 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Cheirodon heterura (Eigenmann, 1915) (synonym)

Common name:

Piabinha Creole, Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Compsura

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Sao Francisco; South America: São Francisco and Parnaíba River basins, and Atlantic versant rivers of Ceará, Rio Grande do Norte, Paraíba and Pernambuco, Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a5fea-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search