Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Creagrutus gephyrus Böhlke & Saul, 1975 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Creagrutus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Andean piedmont rivers of eastern Ecuador and northeastern Peru.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a5d6a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search