Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Microgenys weyrauchi Fowler, 1945 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bryconacidnus ellisi (non Pearson, 1924) (misapplied name)

Hyphessobrycon ellisi (non Pearson, 1924) (misapplied name)

Microgenys weyrauchii Fowler, 1945 (synonym)

Common names:

Mojarita Spanish

Mojarrita Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Microgenys

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Possibly a synonym of Bryconacidnus ellisi.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a5388-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search