Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Argopleura conventus (Eigenmann, 1913) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Bryconamericus conventus Eigenmann, 1913 (synonym)

Common names:

Galocha Spanish

Sardinita Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Argopleura

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: Colombia, Departamento Atlantico, Dique de Cartagena.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a48c0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search