Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Serrasalmus irritans Peters, 1877 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Serrasalmo irritans Peters, 1877 (synonym)

Serrasalmus fernandezi Fernández-Yépez, 1965 (synonym)

Common names:

Caribe pinche Spanish

Kultavatsapiraija Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Serrasalmus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; South America: Orinoco River basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Generic name emended.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a2d68-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search