Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Utiaritichthys sennaebragai Miranda Ribeiro, 1937 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Utiarichthys sennaebragai Miranda Ribeiro, 1937 (synonym)

Utiaritichthys sennae-bragai Miranda Ribeiro, 1937 (synonym)

Common names:

Pacu English, German, Portuguese, Spanish

Ruohokiekkotetra Finnish

塞氏犹他脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

塞氏猶他脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Utiaritichthys

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Araguaia; Brazil; Madeira; Neotropical; Pará-Tocantins; South America: right tributaries of the middle and lower Amazon River, Orinoco River basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Specific epithet mandatorily emended from sennae-bragai.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a23e0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search