Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Roeboides xenodon (Reinhardt, 1851) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Epicyrtus xenodon Reinhardt, 1851 (synonym)

Raeboides francisci Steindachner, 1908 (synonym)

Roeboides francisci Steindachner, 1908 (synonym)

Common names:

异齿突颌脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

異齒突頜脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Roeboides

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Sao Francisco; South America: São Francisco River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a13b4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search