Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Psellogrammus kennedyi (Eigenmann, 1903) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Hemigrammus kennedyi Eigenmann, 1903 (synonym)

Common names:

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

Mojarrita Spanish

肯氏飾紋脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

肯氏饰纹脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Psellogrammus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; Sao Francisco; South America: Paraguay and São Francisco River basins to Argentina (Ref. 9086).

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a1008-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search