Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Myleus arnoldi (Ahl, 1936) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Myloplus arnoldi Ahl, 1936 (synonym)

Common name:

Pacu branco Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Myleus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Pará-Tocantins; South America: Amazon, Xingu and Tocantins River basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 20-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee6a0504-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search