Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leporinus elongatus Valenciennes, 1850 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Boga Bahasa Indonesia, Catalan, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, French, Italian, Kannada, Portuguese, Spanish

Piapara Portuguese

Soukkaseisojatetra Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Leporinus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraná; Sao Francisco; South America: Paraná, La Plata and São Francisco River basins.

Additional data:

In Cuvier & Valenciennes.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee69daca-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search