Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leporinus copelandii Steindachner, 1875 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Leporinus copelandi Steindachner, 1875 (synonym)

Common name:

Piava-vermelha Portuguese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Leporinus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Paraíba do Sul and Doce River basins in Brazil.

Additional data:

Species spelling from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee69d6a6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search