Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leporellus pictus (Kner, 1858) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Leporellus cartledgei (non Fowler, 1941) (misapplied name)

Leporinus pictus Kner, 1858 (synonym)

Common names:

Boguita rayada Spanish

Boga Bahasa Indonesia, Catalan, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, French, Italian, Kannada, Portuguese, Spanish

稚脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

稚脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Leporellus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraná; Sao Francisco; South America: Paraná and São Francisco River basins.

Additional data:

Possibly a synonym of Leporellus vittatus (Valenciennes, 1850). Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 36656).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee69d2aa-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search