Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Laemolyta varia (Garman, 1890) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anostomus varius Garman, 1890 (synonym)

Laemolyta varius (Garman, 1890) (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Laemolyta

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Negro and Amazon River basins.

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 24-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee69d0b6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search