Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizodon borellii (Boulenger, 1900) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anostomus borellii Boulenger, 1900 (synonym)

Nanognathus borellii (non Boulenger, 1895) (misapplied name)

Schizodon borelli (Boulenger, 1900) (synonym)

Common names:

Aracú pintado Portuguese

Aracú pintado piau Portuguese

Boga Bahasa Indonesia, Catalan, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, French, Italian, Kannada, Portuguese, Spanish

Boga fina Spanish

Boga lisa Spanish

Characin English

Chimburé Portuguese

Lisa de agua dulce Spanish

Piaba Creole, Portuguese, English, Portuguese

Taguará Portuguese

Voga Portuguese, Spanish

博氏裂齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

博氏裂齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Schizodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; South America: Paraguay River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee69c0e4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search