Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Schizodon nasutus Kner, 1858 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Boga Bahasa Indonesia, Catalan, Creole, Portuguese, English, Finnish, French, Italian, Kannada, Portuguese, Spanish

Taguara Portuguese

Ximborê Portuguese

大鼻裂齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

大鼻裂齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Schizodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Iguazú River; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; South America: Paraná, Paraguay, and Uruguay River basins.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee69bde2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search