Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Steindachnerina dobula (GŁnther, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Cruxentina dobula (GŁnther, 1868) (synonym)

Cruxentina hastata (Allen, 1942) (synonym)

Cruxentina nasa (Steindachner, 1882) (synonym)

Curimata dobula (GŁnther, 1868) (synonym)

Curimata hypostoma (non Boulenger 1887) (misapplied name)

Curimata hypostoma hastata Allen, 1942 (synonym)

Curimata nasa (Steindachner, 1882) (synonym)

Curimata nasus (Steindachner, 1882) (synonym)

Curimata niceforoi Fowler, 1943 (synonym)

Curimatus dobula GŁnther, 1868 (synonym)

Curimatus nasus Steindachner, 1882 (synonym)

Ichthyoelephas stigmaturus (Fowler, 1911) (synonym)

Prochilodus stigmaturus Fowler, 1911 (synonym)

Steindachnerina nasa (Steindachner, 1882) (synonym)

Steindachnerina stigmaturus (Fowler, 1911) (synonym)

Common names:

Boquiche Spanish

Nasen-Barbensalmler German

秘魯斯坦達脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

秘鲁斯坦达脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Steindachnerina

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; South America: western portions of the Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 22-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee69404c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search