Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Charax tectifer (Cope, 1870) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Anacyrtus sanguineus Cope, 1872 (synonym)

Anacyrtus tectifer Cope, 1870 (synonym)

Charax copei (Gill, 1870) (synonym)

Hydrolycus copei Gill, 1870 (synonym)

Moralesia tectifer (Cope, 1870) (synonym)

Common names:

Denton Spanish

Panssaritetra Finnish

Panzertetra German

Sardinita Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Charax

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Upper Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee691c34-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search