Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Bryconamericus peruanus (Müller & Troschel, 1845) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Bryconamericus peruvianus (Müller & Troschel, 1845) (synonym)

Tetragonopterus peruanus Müller & Troschel, 1845 (synonym)

Common names:

Carachita Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

祕魯齧脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

秘鲁啮脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Bryconamericus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Ecuador; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon, Guayas, Esmeraldas, and Santiago River basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 31-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee68ef34-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search