Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Brycon meeki Eigenmann & Hildebrand, 1918 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Brycon juanensis Rendahl, 1941 (synonym)

Brycon juradoensis Fowler, 1944 (synonym)

Brycon tovari Dahl, 1960 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Brycon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Colombia; Neotropical; South America: Trans-Andean river basins of Colombia.

Additional data:

In Eigenmann.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 10-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:ee68de68-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search