Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astyanacinus moorii (Boulenger, 1892) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Tetragonopterus moorii Boulenger, 1892 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Astyanacinus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: Upper Paraguay River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 30-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2e6d1c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search