Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leporinus brunneus Myers, 1950 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

深棕兔脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

深棕兔脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Leporinus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Negro; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Orinoco and Negro River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc6083ec-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search