Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mimagoniates barberi Regan, 1907 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Blauer Salmler German

Sinijuovatetra Finnish

Blåbåndstetra Danish

巴氏長臀脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

巴氏长臀脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Mimagoniates

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: usually in blackwater streams of Estado Paraguay and San Pedro, Paraguay.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 19-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc60802c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search