Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Oligosarcus robustus Menezes, 1969 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Branca Portuguese

Tambica Portuguese

Tambicu Portuguese

紅寡脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

红寡脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Oligosarcus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Patos Lagoon; South America: coastal region of Rio Grande do Sul.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 24-Aug-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc607dd4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search