Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Nematocharax venustus Weitzman, Menezes & Britski, 1986 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common name:

Siimatetra Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Nematocharax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Jequitinhonha River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 28-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc606d12-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search