Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Deuterodon singularis Lucena & Lucena, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Lambari Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

南美副齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

南美副齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Deuterodon

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Tubarão River basin and coastal drainages between its mouth and Da Madre River.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc603982-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search