Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Tetractenos glaber (Fréminville, 1813) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Aphanacanthe reticulatus Bibron, 1855 (synonym)

Spheroides liosomus Regan, 1909 (synonym)

Tetrodon glaber Fréminville, 1813 (synonym)

Common names:

Kudospallokala Finnish

Smooth toadfish English

裸四梳魨 Mandarin Chinese

裸四梳鲀 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Tetractenos

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indo-West Pacific: southern Australia.; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Pacific, Western Central; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5fd320-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search