Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Contusus brevicaudus Hardy, 1981 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Havupallokala Finnish

Prickly toadfish English

短尾短刺圆鲀 Mandarin Chinese

短尾短刺圓魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Tetraodontidae

LSID

Genus Contusus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; East Central Australian Shelf; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern Australia, from Western Australia to New South Wales, including Tasmania.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southwest; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Matsuura, Keiichi

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5fd03c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search