Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Eubalichthys gunnii (GŁnther, 1870) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Monacanthus gunnii GŁnther, 1870 (synonym)

Common names:

Gunn's leatherjacket English

冈氏锯棘鲀 Mandarin Chinese

岡氏鋸棘魨 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Tetraodontiformes

LSID

Family Monacanthidae

LSID

Genus Eubalichthys

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Eastern Indian Ocean: southern coasts of Australia.; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Southwest Australian Shelf; West Central Australian Shelf

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Hutchins, Barry

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5fc952-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search