Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Neosilurus mollespiculum Allen & Feinberg, 1998 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Neosilurus sp. C Not applicable (ambiguous synonym)

Common name:

Soft-spined catfish English

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Plotosidae

LSID

Genus Neosilurus

LSID

Distribution:

Australia; Australian; Oceania - Inland waters; Oceania: Burdekin River system, northeastern Queensland, Australia.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5f9d24-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search