Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Ventrifossa teres Sazonov & Iwamoto, 1992 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

东太平洋凹腹鳕 Mandarin Chinese

東太平洋凹腹鱈 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Ventrifossa

LSID

Distribution:

Amber Seamount; Ichthyologists Seamount; Mayday Seamount; Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Southeast; Pearl Seamount; Sala y Gomez; Southeast Pacific: Sala y Gomez Ridge.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5f75a6-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search