Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Coryphaenoides woodmasoni (Alcock, 1890) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Macrourus woodmasoni Alcock, 1890 (synonym)

Macrurus woodmasoni Alcock, 1890 (synonym)

Common names:

伍氏突吻鱈 Mandarin Chinese

伍氏突吻鳕 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Gadiformes

LSID

Family Macrouridae

LSID

Genus Coryphaenoides

LSID

Distribution:

India; Indian Ocean; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indian Ocean, Western; Indian Ocean: Northern portion off the Indian subcontinent and on Mascarene and Ninety East ridges.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Iwamoto, Tomio

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5f2e3e-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search