Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla semifasciata (Heckel, 1840) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Acharnes chacoensis Holmberg, 1891 (synonym)

Bathracops semifasciatus Heckel, 1840 (synonym)

Batrachops semifasciatus Heckel, 1840 (synonym)

Boggiania ocellata Perugia, 1897 (synonym)

Crenicichla ocellata (Perugia, 1897) (synonym)

Crenicichla simoni Haseman, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

Gefleckter Kammbuntbarsch German

Puoliraitasukkula-ahven Finnish

半带矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

半帶矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: ParanĂ¡ River basin, in the Paraguay River in Paraguay and Brazil, and the ParanĂ¡ drainage in Argentina.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5f19e4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search