Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla wallacii Regan, 1905 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crenicichla nanus Regan, 1913 (synonym)

Crenicichla wallacei Regan, 1905 (synonym)

Common names:

Wallaces Hechtcichlide German

华莱士氏矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

華萊士氏矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Essequibo River basin.

Additional data:

Regan spelled the name wallacii in the text and on the plate *Eschmeyer, pers. comm.)

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 15-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc5f166a-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search