Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Crenicichla macrophthalma Heckel, 1840 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Crenicichla macrophthalmus Heckel, 1840 (synonym)

Crenicichla santaremensis Haseman, 1911 (synonym)

Common names:

Isosilmäsukkula-ahven Finnish

Jacunda Portuguese

大眼矛丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

大眼矛麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:d76fa8ae-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008

Genus Crenicichla

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Amazon River basin, in the Negro, Uatumã, Tapajós, Xingu and Trombetas River basins.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 13-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc585780-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search