Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Roeboides occidentalis Meek & Hildebrand, 1916 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Roeboides hildebrandi Eigenmann, 1922 (synonym)

Roeboides ocidentalis Meek & Hildebrand, 1916 (synonym)

Common names:

Anchobeta Spanish

Anchovata Spanish

Dientón Spanish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Roeboides

LSID

Distribution:

America, North - Inland waters; America, South - Inland waters; Central and South America: Pacific versant rivers of Panama, and Colombia to north of Ecuador.; Colombia; Ecuador; Neotropical; Panama

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc4090a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search