Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Phenacogaster calverti (Fowler, 1941) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Grammabrycon calverti Fowler, 1941 (synonym)

Common names:

Komteßsalmler German

Ruhtinastetra Finnish

卡氏平腹脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

卡氏平腹脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Phenacogaster

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; South America: Coastal drainages of Ceará and Paraíba, Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 07-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc66f420-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search