Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Mazarunia mazarunii Kullander, 1990 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Matsaruni Finnish

Mazaruni-Buntbarsch German

馬贊麗魚 Mandarin Chinese

马赞丽鱼 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Cichlidae

LSID

Genus Mazarunia

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Essequibo River drainage, in the upper Mazaruni River near Kamarang, Guyana.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Kullander, Sven O., Data last modified by FishBase 16-Feb-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc111d52-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search