Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Iguanodectes geisleri Géry, 1970 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

盖氏蜥形脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

蓋氏蜥形脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Iguanodectes

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Madeira; Negro; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Madeira, Negro, and Orinoco River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 18-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:df5eee1c-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search