Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Hemigrammus newboldi (Fernández-Yépez, 1949) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Hyphessobrycon newboldi (Fernandez-Yepez, 1949) (synonym)

Ramirezella newboldi Fernández-Yépez, 1949 (synonym)

Common name:

Hopealyhtytetra Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Hemigrammus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Orinoco River basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 05-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc856b58-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search