Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Steindachnerina biornata (Braga & Azpelicueta, 1987) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Curimata biornata Braga & Azpelicueta, 1987 (synonym)

Curimata stigmosa Vari, 1987 (synonym)

Common names:

Characin English

Sabalito Spanish

双饰斯坦达脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

雙飾斯坦達脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Steindachnerina

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Argentina; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; Paraná; South America: Atlantic coastal drainages of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil; Uruguay; Uruguay River in Santa Catarina, Brazil; and lower Paraná and Paraguay rivers.; Uruguay

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 23-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3e2c84-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search