Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Steindachnerina leucisca (Günther, 1868) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Allenina pectinata Fernández-Yépez, 1948 (synonym)

Curimata leucisca (Günther, 1868) (synonym)

Curimatus leuciscus Günther, 1868 (synonym)

Curimatus leuciscus boliviae Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907 (synonym)

Common names:

Julilla Spanish

雅罗斯坦达脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

雅羅斯坦達脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Steindachnerina

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Amazon River basin.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 22-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc3e2ac2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search