Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Curimatopsis myersi Vari, 1982 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Myers Barbensalmler German

Täpläpyrstöbarbitetra Finnish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Curimatopsis

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Paraguay; South America: Paraguay River basin.

Additional data:

Author and date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc850730-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search