Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Curimatella lepidura (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Curimatella lepidurus (Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889) (synonym)

Curimatus lepidurus Eigenmann & Eigenmann, 1889 (synonym)

Common names:

Manjuba Portuguese

小无齿脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

小無齒脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Curimatidae

LSID

Genus Curimatella

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Neotropical; Sao Francisco; South America: São Francisco River basin, Brazil.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Vari, Richard P., Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2df152-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search