Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Leporinus megalepis Günther, 1863 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Großschuppiger Leporinus German

Laikkuseisojakala Finnish

Suomuseisojatetra Finnish

Plettet mudderlaks Danish

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Anostomidae

LSID

Genus Leporinus

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Guyana; Neotropical; South America: Essequibo River basin in Guyana (Ref. 36801). Reported from Suriname (Ref. 59052).; Suriname

Additional data:

Date from Eschmeyer (Ref. 26282).

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Garavello, Júlio, Data last modified by FishBase 25-Jul-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2deeb4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search