Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Pseudoraja fischeri Bigelow & Schroeder, 1954 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Fanfin skate English

Waaiervinrog Dutch

丝吻鳐 Mandarin Chinese

絲吻鰩 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Elasmobranchii

LSID

Order Rajiformes

LSID

Family Rajidae

LSID

Genus Pseudoraja

LSID

Distribution:

Atlantic Ocean; Atlantic, Western Central; Gulf of Mexico; Honduras; Mexico; USA (contiguous states); Western Central Atlantic: Florida, USA and southern Gulf of Mexico to Honduras.

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : McEachran, John, Data last modified by FishBase 28-Sep-1999

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc2dd7ee-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search