Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Astyanax myersi (Fernández-Yépez, 1950) (accepted name)

Synonym:

Poecilurichthys myersi Fernández-Yépez, 1950 (synonym)

Common names:

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Astyanax

LSID

Distribution:

America, South - Inland waters; Neotropical; South America: Orinoco River basin.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 22-Jun-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7361e2-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search