Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Agoniates anchovia Eigenmann, 1914 (accepted name)

Synonym:

Agoniates ladigesi Géry, 1963 (synonym)

Common names:

Anjovistetra Finnish

Isoanjovistetra Finnish

Mojarita Spanish

Sardina Arabic, Bulgarian, Catalan, English, Hebrew, Icelandic, Italian, Maltese, Rumanian, Spanish

拉氏盗鲑鲤 Mandarin Chinese

拉氏盜鮭鯉 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Characidae

LSID

Genus Agoniates

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Bolivia; Brazil; Ecuador; Guyana; Negro; Neotropical; Peru; South America: Beni, Trombetas, Tapajós, Negro, Solimões, Amazon, and Napo River basins.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 16-May-2001

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc7358a0-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search