Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Acestrorhynchus nasutus Eigenmann, 1912 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

Cachorrinho Creole, Portuguese

Nokkavaanijatetra Finnish

Ueua Creole, Portuguese, Portuguese

大鼻狼牙脂鯉 Mandarin Chinese

大鼻狼牙脂鲤 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Characiformes

LSID

Family Acestrorhynchidae

LSID

Genus Acestrorhynchus

LSID

Distribution:

Amazon; America, South - Inland waters; Brazil; Guyana; Neotropical; Orinoco; South America: Amazon and Orinoco River basins and rivers of Guyana.; Venezuela

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Data last modified by FishBase 29-Jun-2000

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc735742-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search