Species details

You selected Arius brevirostris Steindachner, 1901. This is a synonym for:

Accepted scientific name:

Hemiarius harmandi Sauvage, 1880 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Arius brevirostris Steindachner, 1901 (synonym)

Arius harmandi (Sauvage, 1880) (synonym)

Tachysurus harmandi (Sauvage, 1880) (synonym)

Common names:

泰国半海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

短吻海鯰 Mandarin Chinese

短吻海鲶 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Siluriformes

LSID

Family Ariidae

LSID

Genus Hemiarius

LSID

Distribution:

Asia - Inland waters; Indian Ocean, Eastern; Indo-Pacific: Myanmar, Cambodia, Viet Nam, Thailand and Malaysia.; Malaysia; Pacific, Western Central; South China Sea; Thailand; Viet Nam

Additional data:

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Ferraris, Jr., Carl J.

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc732ed4-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search