Species details

Accepted scientific name:

Choerodon balerensis Herre, 1950 (accepted name)

Synonyms:

Common names:

吕宋猪齿鱼 Mandarin Chinese

呂宋豬齒魚 Mandarin Chinese

Classification:

Animalia

LSID

Phylum Chordata

LSID

Class Actinopterygii

LSID

Order Perciformes

LSID

Family Labridae

LSID

Genus Choerodon

LSID

Distribution:

Pacific Ocean; Pacific, Western Central; Philippines; Western Central Pacific: Philippines.

Additional data:

Needs a better reference.

Source database:

FishBase, Dec 2007

Latest taxonomic scrutiny:

Group expert : Westneat, Mark

Online resource:

http://www.fishbase.org/...


CoL taxon LSID:

urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:dc732402-29c1-102b-9a4a-00304854f820:ac2008


New search